ONLINE POPIA
 TRAINING PORTAL 

finger%20print%20blue%20and%20white%20background._edited.png

Senior Management 3-hour certificate course

Employee 1.5 hour certificate course

Complete at own pace

Course content can be reviewed for 12 months

Includes Video and Assessments

5-star rating for delivery, audio and video quality

Developed using advanced psycholinguistics

Illustrative graphics that helps engagement and recall

SENIOR MANAGEMENT  R850 Ex. Vat

8 MODULES AWARENESS COURSE OUTLINE

EMPLOYEE AWARENESS  R590 Ex. Vat

5 MODULES AWARENESS COURSE OUTLINE

MODULE 1

Introduction to Personal Information Act

  • The purpose of POPIA

  • Trends driving data protection

  • The characteristics of POPIA

 

MODULE 2

The status of data protection in South Africa

  • Appointing an Information Officer.

  • Commencement

  • Compliance

  • Processing personal information during Covid-19

MODULE 3

Unpacking personal information

  • Personal information vs information

  • Personal information vs confidential information

  • Characteristics of personal information

  • Categories of personal information

  • Additional levels of personal information

MODULE 4

Unpacking Processing

  • Definition

  • Potential Mistakes

  • Categories of processing

MODULE 5

POPIA Act Key Stakeholders

  • The Information Officer

  • The Information Regulator

MODULE 6

Conditions for Processing

  • Eight conditions of processing

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Further process limitation

  • Information quality

  • Data Subject Participation

  • Security Safeguards

MODULE 7

Sanctions

  • Personal information vs information

  • Criminal offenses

  • Civil Remedies

  • Defenses

  • The Power of the Court

MODULE 8

Cybersecurity Awareness in POPIA

  • Cybersecurity Trends

  • Data Security Threats

  • Social Media Data Security

  • How to start a Cybersecurity Program

  • Types of Cybercrime Actors

  • How to protect against data security threats

  • Incident Management Process

MODULE 1

Introduction to Personal Information Act

  • The purpose of POPIA

  • Trends driving data protection

  • The characteristics of POPIA

MODULE 2

POPIA Act Key Stakeholders

  • The Information Officer

  • The Information Regulator

 

MODULE 3

Unpacking Processing

  • Definition

  • Potential Mistakes

  • Categories of processing

MODULE 4

Conditions for Processing

  • Eight conditions of processing

  • Accountability

  • Processing limitation

  • Further process limitation

  • Information quality

  • Data Subject Participation

  • Security Safeguards

MODULE 5

Cybersecurity Awareness in POPIA

  • Cybersecurity Trends

  • Data Security Threats

  • Social Media Data Security

  • How to start a Cybersecurity Program

  • Types of Cybercrime Actors

  • How to protect against data security threats

  • Incident Management Process

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT
Jason Schoultz at jason@khwezi.co.za or +27 (10) 271-2224